Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register
Stick and Tissue Logo
 
  HomeHelpSearchLoginRegister  
 
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
Producing a smooth surface on props and spinners (Read 158 times)
Reply #2 - Jun 8th, 2019 at 12:31pm

pb_guy   Offline
Senior Member
So I'm just a kid at heart.
Youbou, BC, Vancouver Island

Posts: 1539
****
 
Just to add to Sky9pilot's reply. It will not happen with a single application. You will have to do it several times and sand with fine paper in between applications. When you apply the finish, it stiffens the balsa and balsa fibers stick up to give a rough surface. That is why you have to sand them off between applications. Normally, for that kind of finish, I have to do 5 or more applications.
ian
 
IP Logged
 
Reply #1 - Jun 8th, 2019 at 10:53am

Sky9pilot   Offline
Administrator
Stick & Tissue
Kelso, WA 98626 USA

Posts: 11326
*****
 
There are several methods I've seen modelers use.  Here's a link to one method for balsa filler to seal and smooth grains in balsa: Click Here

Another is to fine sand the balsa down to 600 grit sand paper wet/dry used dry.  Then burnish with some thin cyano acrylate glue using Kleenex tissue or a smooth cloth wrag to a smooth finish then resand with fine grit sand paper. (be careful with the fumes they can attack the sinus membranes, also have some acetone to unstick fingers should you get too much glue on the tissue or cloth as you rub it in the balsa.)

Another method is to use auto primer/filler paint in several coats sanding between coats to arrive at a grain free smooth finish. Hope this is helpful for you.

Another method is to cover the surface with tissue using your favorite method and then finish it in one of the methods above using dope, cya, auto primer/filler etc.
Sky9pilot
 

If God is your Co-pilot...switch seats...
Your attitude will determine your altitude!- John Maxwell
And ye shall know the truth, and the truth shall set you free. Jn 8:32
IP Logged
 
Jun 8th, 2019 at 8:04am

LewM   Offline

I Love YaBB 2.5 AE!

Posts: 2
 
As a scratch modeler, I'm often faced with having to carve spinners and props. I'd like to finish these items with a smooth non-porous surface with no indication of the grain. Any suggestions as to how I can do this?
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print