Page Index Toggle Pages: 1 Send TopicPrint
Normal Topic Cutting accurate notches in formers (Read 2191 times)
New Builder
5 Star Member
*****
Offline



Posts: 1290
Location: Amherstburg, Ontario, Canada
Joined: Dec 25th, 2016
Re: Cutting accurate notches in formers
Reply #5 - Mar 8th, 2017 at 1:23pm
Print Post  
Tom - I am now using the notch sanding method except I found a craft file that was a bit over 1/16 thick and sanded it down to 1/16 on some paper designed to sand stainless steel. Got it at Lowes. Thanks again to all for your help.
Mike
  

"Skill comes by the constant repetition of familiar feats rather than by a few overbold attempts for which the performer is yet poorly prepared." Wilbur Wright
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Sky9pilot
Administrator
*****
Offline


Stick & Tissue

Posts: 11798
Location: Kelso, WA 98626 USA
Joined: Jan 9th, 2010
Re: Cutting accurate notches in formers
Reply #4 - Mar 4th, 2017 at 9:47am
Print Post  
I usually use the notch sander method but wait for the stringer to be placed on the model because some of the notches on the formers don't always line up.  I'm then left with modifying the notches and filling in the space left after getting the stringer straight.
Tom
  

If God is your Co-pilot...switch seats...
Your attitude will determine your altitude!- John Maxwell
And ye shall know the truth, and the truth shall set you free. Jn 8:32
Back to top
IP Logged
 
John Webster
3 Star Member
***
Offline


Stick & Tissue

Posts: 231
Location: Painesville, Ohio
Joined: Jun 28th, 2008
Re: Cutting accurate notches in formers
Reply #3 - Mar 4th, 2017 at 2:11am
Print Post  
Many years ago when you bought a Cleveland Models kit it came with a piece of 1/16 X 3/8 x 4" hardwood and a strip of 1/16 wide sandpaper. You glued the back of the sandpaper to the narrow side of the hardwood strip and used that to sand the notches.
  

When you begin to fly you are issued two bags, one full of luck and an empty one for experience.&&The object is to fill the bag of experience before you empty the bag of luck.
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
faif2d
New Member
*
Offline


Stick & Tissue

Posts: 30
Location: texas
Joined: Apr 4th, 2011
Re: Cutting accurate notches in formers
Reply #2 - Feb 24th, 2017 at 5:32pm
Print Post  
Here is a notch cutter I made with a small portion of double edge razor blade.  It seems to work well if you cut the notches on the bulkheads while they are flat.
  

( 25 KB | 15 Downloads )
notch_cutter.JPG
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
bigrip74
Administrator
*****
Offline


What did l do this time!

Posts: 6417
Location: Austin, Texas
Joined: Jan 14th, 2013
Re: Cutting accurate notches in formers
Reply #1 - Dec 28th, 2016 at 9:37am
Print Post  
This is from HPA (KI 61 Build reply #26)
http://www.hippocketaeronautics.com/hpa_forum/index.php?topic=20832.25

If you are not able to login here is the comment in that article.

quote [Here's a "trick" to adding stringers on a model. No matter what, the marked stringer notches will never "line up" properly after adding formers to the fuselage box.
Solution, notch ONLY the first and last formers in a stringer run. Get a flexible stringer and install it in those notches allowing the stringer to touch each former.  "Eyeball" the stringer for a smooth run and adjust it so that the contour is perfect. Make "tic" marks with an Exacto on each side of the stringer at each former, now file the stringer notches between each tic mark (I use a Swiss File for notching). Glue the stringer in place, alternating sides to keep the fuselage true and symmetrical.
The result will be the smoothest stringer job you have ever performed.] quote

Bob
  

IF IT AINT BROKE DONT FIX IT!
Back to top
IP Logged
 
New Builder
5 Star Member
*****
Offline



Posts: 1290
Location: Amherstburg, Ontario, Canada
Joined: Dec 25th, 2016
Cutting accurate notches in formers
Dec 28th, 2016 at 8:14am
Print Post  
Looking for any tips for cutting accurate notches in bulkheads, formers, etc. I build from plans only and this part has been a problem for me for some time.
  

"Skill comes by the constant repetition of familiar feats rather than by a few overbold attempts for which the performer is yet poorly prepared." Wilbur Wright
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send TopicPrint