Page Index Toggle Pages: 1 Send TopicPrint
Normal Topic Cutting Thin Metal (Read 403 times)
thymekiller
Administrator
*****
Offline


Stick & Tissue

Posts: 3237
Location: Missouri
Joined: Jun 14th, 2008
Re: Cutting Thin Metal
Reply #3 - Apr 8th, 2020 at 8:05pm
Print Post  
If its the thickness of a soda can, maybe a good pair of sewing scissors?
Again, if it's thin enough, you can smooth out the edges by laying it on a hard smooth surface and rubbing the edge with a wooden screwdriver handle. Don't rub too hard, it might curl up where you rub it.
Hope that helps.
  

",,,The road goes on forever, and the party never ends..."
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Sky9pilot
Administrator
*****
Online


Stick & Tissue

Posts: 12015
Location: Kelso, WA 98626 USA
Joined: Jan 9th, 2010
Re: Cutting Thin Metal
Reply #2 - Apr 2nd, 2020 at 12:10pm
Print Post  
Years ago I bought a 3 piece set of sheet metal snips: right hand cut, left hand cut, and straight cut.  Harbor Freight Tools.  Don't know it they're still available but they have been handy for cutting brass sheet, aluminum and galvanized sheet metal.  Home Depot has a set: sheet metal snips here

Harbor Freight's set: Snips Here
  

If God is your Co-pilot...switch seats...
Your attitude will determine your altitude!- John Maxwell
And ye shall know the truth, and the truth shall set you free. Jn 8:32
Back to top
IP Logged
 
pb_guy
5 Star Member
*****
Offline


So I'm just a kid at heart.

Posts: 1754
Location: Youbou, BC, Vancouver Island
Joined: Oct 15th, 2014
Re: Cutting Thin Metal
Reply #1 - Apr 2nd, 2020 at 10:46am
Print Post  
If it is aluminum, you could probably use a Craft (thick blade) razor blade.
ian
  
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
New Builder
5 Star Member
*****
Offline



Posts: 1344
Location: Amherstburg, Ontario, Canada
Joined: Dec 25th, 2016
Cutting Thin Metal
Apr 2nd, 2020 at 7:25am
Print Post  
Looking for some guidance on cutting thin metal (.005 - .015 thick) without the wrinkled edges.
Mike
  

"Skill comes by the constant repetition of familiar feats rather than by a few overbold attempts for which the performer is yet poorly prepared." Wilbur Wright
Back to top
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send TopicPrint